Model reference · open weights

Step3-VL

LLMs stepfun-ai Vision + text 2 builds Open weights 39k dl/mo

Step3-VL is an open-weight language model from stepfun-ai. Step3-VL-10B-FP8 (FP8) weighs 15.1 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is 2× RTX 3060 12 GB.

  • Step3-VL is a 10.2B parameter open-source vision-language model developed by stepfun-ai for image-text-to-text tasks.
  • It features a 1.8B visual encoder and a Qwen3-8B decoder, supporting a 64K token context length in standard mode and 128K tokens in parallel reasoning mode.
  • The model is released under the Apache 2.0 license.

Summary of the stepfun-ai/Step3-VL-10B model card, 2026-10-01. The estimate below is for another build of the family.

What it is

Released bystepfun-ai
Released2026-01-13
Parameters10.2B
VRAM15.1 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for Step3-VL-10B-FP8 (FP8)

15.1 GBweights, file size
147 MBcache per 1K tokens
2.0 GBruntime overhead, at least
65,536 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
2 smaller cards
———
RTX 3090 24 GB
FP8 without its speed-up here
5141K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB5141K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB112all 64K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB225all 64K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB
FP8 without its speed-up here
5012all 64K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB4611all 64K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB5914all 64K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified7117all 64K107 GB
H200 141 GB9624all 64K138 GB
B200 180 GB12731all 64K176 GB
2× RTX 3060 12 GB
tensor parallel · FP8 without its speed-up here
3—27K11.6 GB a card
2× RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
tensor parallel
92all 64K15.4 GB a card
2× RTX 4090 24 GB
tensor parallel
225all 64K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 3090 24 GB
tensor parallel · FP8 without its speed-up here
225all 64K23.4 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
118.3 GB21.9 GB
523.1 GB41.3 GB
826.8 GB55.8 GB
1636.4 GB94.4 GB
3255.8 GB172 GB
6494.4 GB326 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

Builds

Sizes, precisions & builds

BuildParamsPrecisionWeightsSmallest setup
Step3-VL-10B ↗ 10.2BBF16 20.3 GB2× RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
Step3-VL-10B-FP8 (above) ↗ —FP8 15.1 GB2× RTX 3060 12 GB

From the model card

What stepfun-ai says about Step3-VL

Read the model card

📢 News & Updates

  • 🚀 Online Demo: Explore Step3-VL-10B on Hugging Face Spaces !
  • 📢 [Notice] FP8 Quantization Support : FP8 quantized weights are now available. (Download link)
  • 📢 [Notice] vLLM Support: vLLM integration is now officially supported! (PR #32329)
  • ✅ [Fixed] HF Inference: Resolved the eos_token_id misconfiguration in config.json that caused infinite generation loops. (PR #abdf3)
  • ✅ [Fixing] Metric Correction: We sincerely apologize for inaccuracies in the Qwen3VL-8B benchmarks (e.g., AIME, HMMT, LCB). The errors were caused by an incorrect max_tokens setting (mistakenly set to 32k) during our large-scale evaluation process. We are re-running the tests and will provide corrected numbers in the next version of technical report.

🚀 Introduction

STEP3-VL-10B is a lightweight open-source foundation model designed to redefine the trade-off between compact efficiency and frontier-level multimodal intelligence. Despite its compact 10B parameter footprint, STEP3-VL-10B excels in visual perception, complex reasoning, and human-centric alignment. It consistently outperforms models under the 10B scale and rivals or surpasses significantly larger open-weights models (10×–20× its size), such as GLM-4.6V (106B-A12B), Qwen3-VL-Thinking (235B-A22B), and top-tier proprietary flagships like Gemini 2.5 Pro and Seed-1.5-VL.

The success of STEP3-VL-10B is driven by two key strategic designs:

  1. Unified Pre-training on High-Quality Multimodal Corpus: A single-stage, fully unfrozen training strategy on a 1.2T token multimodal corpus, focusing on two foundational capabilities: reasoning (e.g., general knowledge and education-centric tasks) and perception (e.g., grounding, counting, OCR, and GUI interactions). By jointly optimizing the Perception Encoder and the Qwen3-8B decoder, STEP3-VL-10B establishes intrinsic vision-language synergy.
  2. Scaled Multimodal Reinforcement Learning and Parallel Reasoning: Frontier capabilities are unlocked through a rigorous post-training pipeline comprising two-stage supervised finetuning (SFT) and over 1,400 iterations of RL with both verifiable rewards (RLVR) and human feedback (RLHF). Beyond sequential reasoning, we adopt Parallel Coordinated Reasoning (PaCoRe), which allocates test-time compute to aggregate evidence from parallel visual exploration.

📥 Model Zoo

Model NameTypeHugging FaceModelScope
STEP3-VL-10B-BaseBase🤗 Download🤖 Download
STEP3-VL-10BChat🤗 Download🤖 Download
STEP3-VL-10B-FP8Quantized🤗 Download🤖 Download

📊 Performance

STEP3-VL-10B delivers best-in-class performance across major multimodal benchmarks, establishing a new performance standard for compact models. The results demonstrate that STEP3-VL-10B is the most powerful open-source model in the 10B parameter class.

Comparison with Larger Models (10×–20× Larger)

BenchmarkSTEP3-VL-10B (SeRe)STEP3-VL-10B (PaCoRe)GLM-4.6V (106B-A12B)Qwen3-VL (235B-A22B)Gemini-2.5-ProSeed-1.5-VL
MMMU78.1180.1175.2078.7083.8979.11
MathVista83.9785.5083.5185.1083.8885.60
MathVision70.8175.9563.5072.1073.3068.70
MMBench (EN)92.0592.3892.7592.7093.1992.11
MMStar77.4877.6475.3076.8079.1877.91
OCRBench86.7589.0086.2087.3085.9085.20
AIME 202587.6694.4371.8883.5983.9664.06
HMMT 202578.1892.1457.2967.7165.6851.30
LiveCodeBench75.7776.4348.7169.4572.0157.10

Note on Inference Modes:

SeRe (Sequential Reasoning): The standard inference mode using sequential generation (Chain-of-Thought) with a max length of 64K tokens.

PaCoRe (Parallel Coordinated Reasoning): An advanced mode that scales test-time compute. It aggregates evidence from 16 parallel rollouts to synthe

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms