Model reference · open weights

SmolLM3

LLMs HuggingFaceTB Text gen 1 build Open weights 589k dl/mo

SmolLM3 is an open-weight language model from Hugging Face. SmolLM3-3B-Base (BF16) weighs 6.2 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

  • SmolLM3 is a 3.1B parameter text-generation model developed by Hugging Face.
  • It is a decoder-only transformer designed for multilingual tasks and long-context processing.
  • The model supports 65,536 tokens of context and eight languages, including English, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Chinese, Arabic, and Russian.
  • It is released under the Apache 2.0 license.

Summary of the HuggingFaceTB/SmolLM3-3B-Base model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byHugging Face
Released2025-06-19
Parameters3.1B
VRAM6.2 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for SmolLM3-3B-Base (BF16)

6.2 GBweights, file size
74 MBcache per 1K tokens
685 MBruntime overhead, at least
65,536 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB7163K11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB143all 64K15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GB276all 64K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB276all 64K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB4010all 64K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB6115all 64K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB11829all 64K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB11127all 64K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB13734all 64K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified15939all 64K107 GB
H200 141 GB21052all 64K138 GB
B200 180 GB27368all 64K176 GB
2× RTX 3060 12 GB
tensor parallel
266all 64K11.6 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
17.4 GB9.3 GB
59.9 GB18.9 GB
811.7 GB26.2 GB
1616.5 GB45.5 GB
3226.2 GB84.1 GB
6445.5 GB161 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What Hugging Face says about SmolLM3

Read the model card

Table of Contents

  1. Model Summary
  2. How to use
  3. Evaluation
  4. Training
  5. Limitations
  6. License

Model Summary

SmolLM3 is a 3B parameter language model designed to push the boundaries of small models. It supports 6 languages, advanced reasoning and long context. SmolLM3 is a fully open model that offers strong performance at the 3B–4B scale.

SmolLM3-3B-Base is the base model after pretraining, you can find the instruct model at SmolLM3-3B.

The model is a decoder-only transformer using GQA and NoPE, it was pretrained on 11.2T tokens with a staged curriculum of web, code, math and reasoning data. Post-training included midtraining on 140B reasoning tokens followed by supervised fine-tuning and alignment via Anchored Preference Optimization (APO).

Key features

  • Instruct model optimized for hybrid reasoning
  • Fully open model: open weights + full training details including public data mixture and training configs
  • Long context: Trained on 64k context and suppots up to 128k tokens using YARN extrapolation
  • Multilingual: 6 natively supported (English, French, Spanish, German, Italian, and Portuguese)

For more details refer to our blog post: https://hf.co/blog/smollm3

How to use

The modeling code for SmolLM3 is available in transformers v4.53.0, so make sure to upgrade your transformers version. You can also load the model with the latest vllm which uses transformers as a backend.

pip install -U transformers
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer

checkpoint = "HuggingFaceTB/SmolLM3-3B"
device = "cuda" # for GPU usage or "cpu" for CPU usage
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(checkpoint)
# for multiple GPUs install accelerate and do `model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(checkpoint, device_map="auto")`
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(checkpoint).to(device)
inputs = tokenizer.encode("Gravity is", return_tensors="pt").to(device)
outputs = model.generate(inputs)
print(tokenizer.decode(outputs[0]))

For local inference, you can use llama.cpp, ONNX, MLX and MLC. You can find quantized checkpoints in this collection (https://huggingface.co/collections/HuggingFaceTB/smollm3-686d33c1fdffe8e635317e23).

Long context processing

The current config.json is set for context length up to 65,536 tokens. To handle longer inputs (128k or 256k), we utilize YaRN you can change the max_position_embeddings and rope_scaling` to:

{
  ...,
  "rope_scaling": {
    "factor": 2.0, #2x65536=131 072
    "original_max_position_embeddings": 65536,
    "type": "yarn"
  }
}

Evaluation

In this section, we report the evaluation results of SmolLM3 model. All evaluations are zero-shot unless stated otherwise, and we use lighteval to run them.

We highlight the best score in bold and underline the second-best score.

Base Pre-Trained Model

English benchmarks

Note: All evaluations are zero-shot unless stated otherwise. For Ruler 64k evaluation, we apply YaRN to the Qwen models with 32k context to extrapolate the context length.

CategoryMetricSmolLM3-3BQwen2.5-3BLlama3-3.2BQwen3-1.7B-BaseQwen3-4B-Base
Reasoning & CommonsenseHellaSwag76.1574.1975.5260.5274.37
ARC-CF (Average)65.6159.8158.5855.8862.11
Winogrande58.8861.4158.7257.0659.59
CommonsenseQA55.2849.1460.6048.9852.99
Knowledge & UnderstandingMMLU-CF (Average)44.1342.9341.3239.1147.65
MMLU Pro CF19.6116.6616.4218.0424.92
MMLU Pro MCF32.7031.3225.0730.3941.07
PIQA78.8978.3578.5175.3577.58
OpenBookQA40.6040.2042.0036.4042.40
BoolQ78.9973.6175.3374.4674.28
Math & Code
Coding & mathHumanEval+30.4834.1425.0043.2954.87
MBPP+52.9152.1138.8859.2563.75
MATH (4-shot)46.1040.107.4441.6451.20
GSM8k (5-shot)67.6370.1325.9265.8874.14
Long context
Ruler 32k76.3575.9377.5870.6383.98
Ruler 64k67.8564.9072.9357.1860.29
Ruler 128k61.0362.2371.3043.0347.23
Multilingual benchmarks
CategoryMetricSmolLM3 3B BaseQwen2.5-3BLlama3.2 3BQwen3 1.7B BaseQwen3 4B Base
Main supported languages
FrenchMLMM Hellaswag63.9457.4757.6651.2661.00
Belebele51.0051.5549.2249.4455.00
Global MMLU (CF)38.3734.2233.7134.9441.80
Flores-200 (5-shot)62.8561.3862.8958.6865.76
SpanishMLMM Hellaswag65.8558.2559.3952.4061.85
Belebele47.0048.8847.0047.5650.33
Global MMLU (CF)38.5135.8435.6034.7941.22
Flores-200 (5-shot)48.2550.0044.4546.9350.16
GermanMLMM Hellaswag59.5649.9953.1946.1056.43
Belebele48.4447.8846.2248.0053.44
Global MMLU (CF)35.1033.1932.6032.7338.70
Flores-200 (5-shot)56.6050.6354.9552.5850.48
ItalianMLMM Hellaswag62.4953.2154.9648.7258.76
Belebele46.4444.7743.8844.0048.78
Global MMLU (CF)36.9933.9132.7935.3739.26
Flores-200 (5-shot)52.65**54.8

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms