Model reference · open weights

Phi-3.5-vision

LLMs microsoft Vision + text 1 build Open weights 697k dl/mo

Phi-3.5-vision is an open-weight language model from microsoft. Phi-3.5-vision-instruct (BF16) weighs 8.3 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB.

  • Phi-3.5-vision is a 4.1B parameter multimodal model developed by Microsoft for image-text-to-text tasks.
  • It supports a 128K token context length and is released under the MIT license.
  • The model is designed for general image understanding, optical character recognition, and multi-image summarization.

Summary of the microsoft/Phi-3.5-vision-instruct model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released bymicrosoft
Released2024-08-16
Parameters4.1B
VRAM8.3 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for Phi-3.5-vision-instruct (BF16)

8.3 GBweights, file size
393 MBcache per 1K tokens
580 MBruntime overhead, at least
131,072 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB——6K11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB2—16K15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GB4136K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB4135K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB6154K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB10287K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB215all 128K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB205all 128K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB256all 128K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified297all 128K107 GB
H200 141 GB399all 128K138 GB
B200 180 GB5012all 128K176 GB
2× RTX 3060 12 GB
tensor parallel
4134K11.6 GB a card
2× RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
tensor parallel
6153K15.4 GB a card
2× RTX 4090 24 GB
tensor parallel
11292K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 3090 24 GB
tensor parallel
11292K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 5090 32 GB
tensor parallel
164all 128K31.0 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
112.1 GB21.8 GB
525.0 GB73.3 GB
834.6 GB112 GB
1660.4 GB215 GB
32112 GB421 GB
64215 GB834 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What microsoft says about Phi-3.5-vision

Read the model card

Model Summary

Phi-3.5-vision is a lightweight, state-of-the-art open multimodal model built upon datasets which include - synthetic data and filtered publicly available websites - with a focus on very high-quality, reasoning dense data both on text and vision. The model belongs to the Phi-3 model family, and the multimodal version comes with 128K context length (in tokens) it can support. The model underwent a rigorous enhancement process, incorporating both supervised fine-tuning and direct preference optimization to ensure precise instruction adherence and robust safety measures.

🏡 Phi-3 Portal 📰 Phi-3 Microsoft Blog 📖 Phi-3 Technical Report 👩‍🍳 Phi-3 Cookbook 🖥️ Try It

Phi-3.5: [mini-instruct]; [MoE-instruct] ; [vision-instruct]

Intended Uses

Primary Use Cases

The model is intended for broad commercial and research use in English. The model provides uses for general purpose AI systems and applications with visual and text input capabilities which require:

  1. Memory/compute constrained environments
  2. Latency bound scenarios
  3. General image understanding
  4. Optical character recognition
  5. Chart and table understanding
  6. Multiple image comparison
  7. Multi-image or video clip summarization

Our model is designed to accelerate research on language and multimodal models, for use as a building block for generative AI powered features.

Use Case Considerations

Our models are not specifically designed or evaluated for all downstream purposes. Developers should consider common limitations of language models as they select use cases, and evaluate and mitigate for accuracy, safety, and fariness before using within a specific downstream use case, particularly for high risk scenarios. Developers should be aware of and adhere to applicable laws or regulations (including privacy, trade compliance laws, etc.) that are relevant to their use case.

Nothing contained in this Model Card should be interpreted as or deemed a restriction or modification to the license the model is released under.

Release Notes

In this release, the model enables multi-frame image understanding and reasoning which is based on valuable customer feedback. The hero example multi-frame capabilities include detailed image comparison, multi-image summarization/storytelling and video summarization, which have broad applications in Office scenarios. We also observed performance improvement on most single image benchmarks, e.g., boost MMMU performance from 40.2 to 43.0, MMBench performance from 80.5 to 81.9, document understanding benchmark TextVQA from 70.9 to 72.0. We believe most use cases will benefit from this release, but we encourage users to test the new model in their AI applications. We appreciate the enthusiastic adoption of the Phi-3 model family and continue to welcome all the feedback from the community.

Below are the comparison results on existing multi-image benchmarks. On average, our model outperforms competitor models on the same size and competitive with much bigger models on multi-frame capabilities and video summarization.

BLINK: a benchmark with 14 visual tasks that humans can solve very quickly but are still hard for current multimodal LLMs.

BenchmarkPhi-3.5-vision-instructLlaVA-Interleave-Qwen-7BInternVL-2-4BInternVL-2-8BGemini-1.5-FlashGPT-4o-miniClaude-3.5-SonnetGemini-1.5-ProGPT-4o
Art Style87.262.455.652.164.170.159.870.973.3
Counting54.256.754.266.751.755.059.265.065.0
Forensic Detection92.431.140.934.154.538.667.460.675.8
Functional Correspondence29.234.624.624.633.126.933.831.543.8
IQ Test25.326.726.030.725.329.326.034.019.3
Jigsaw68.086.055.352.771.372.757.368.067.3
Multi-View Reasoning54.144.448.942.948.948.155.649.646.6
Object Localization49.254.953.354.144.357.462.365.668.0
Relative Depth69.477.463.767.757.358.171.876.671.0
Relative Reflectance37.334.332.838.832.827.636.638.840.3
Semantic Correspondence36.731.731.722.332.431.745.348.954.0
Spatial Relation65.775.578.378.355.981.160.179.084.6
Visual Correspondence53.540.734.933.129.752.972.181.486.0
Visual Similarity83.091.948.145.247.477.884.481.588.1
Overall57.053.145.945.445.851.956.561.063.2

Video-MME: comprehensively assess the capabilities of MLLMs in processing video data, covering a wide range of visual domains, temporal durations, and data modalities.

BenchmarkPhi-3.5-vision-instructLlaVA-Interleave-Qwen-7BInternVL-2-4BInternVL-2-8BGemini-1.5-FlashGPT-4o-miniClaude-3.5-SonnetGemini-1.5-ProGPT-4o
short (<2min)60.862.360.761.772.270.166.373.377.7
medium (4-15min)47.747.146.449.662.759.654.761.268.0
long (30-60min)43.841.242.646.652.153.946.653.259.6
Overall50.850.249.952.662.361.255.962.668.4

Usage

Requirements

The current transformers version can be verified with: pip list | grep transformers.

Examples of required packages: ``

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms