Model reference · open weights

Phi-3.5-mini

LLMs microsoft Text gen 1 build Open weights 290k dl/mo

Phi-3.5-mini is an open-weight language model from microsoft. Phi-3.5-mini-instruct (BF16) weighs 7.6 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

  • Phi-3.5-mini is a 3.8B parameter text-generation model developed by Microsoft for use in memory-constrained environments and latency-bound scenarios.
  • It supports a 128K token context length and is multilingual, with specific capabilities for reasoning in code, math, and logic.
  • The model is released under the MIT license.

Summary of the microsoft/Phi-3.5-mini-instruct model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released bymicrosoft
Released2024-08-16
Parameters3.8B
VRAM7.6 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for Phi-3.5-mini-instruct (BF16)

7.6 GBweights, file size
393 MBcache per 1K tokens
580 MBruntime overhead, at least
131,072 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB1—8K11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB2—17K15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GB4137K23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GB4137K23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GB7156K31.0 GB
L40S 48 GB11288K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB215all 128K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB205all 128K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB256all 128K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified297all 128K107 GB
H200 141 GB399all 128K138 GB
B200 180 GB5112all 128K176 GB
2× RTX 3060 12 GB
tensor parallel
4135K11.6 GB a card
2× RTX 4060 Ti 16 GB
tensor parallel
6154K15.4 GB a card
2× RTX 4090 24 GB
tensor parallel
11294K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 3090 24 GB
tensor parallel
11294K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 5090 32 GB
tensor parallel
164all 128K31.0 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
111.4 GB21.1 GB
524.3 GB72.6 GB
834.0 GB111 GB
1659.8 GB214 GB
32111 GB421 GB
64214 GB833 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What microsoft says about Phi-3.5-mini

Read the model card

🎉Phi-4: [multimodal-instruct | onnx]; [mini-instruct | onnx]

Model Summary

Phi-3.5-mini is a lightweight, state-of-the-art open model built upon datasets used for Phi-3 - synthetic data and filtered publicly available websites - with a focus on very high-quality, reasoning dense data. The model belongs to the Phi-3 model family and supports 128K token context length. The model underwent a rigorous enhancement process, incorporating both supervised fine-tuning, proximal policy optimization, and direct preference optimization to ensure precise instruction adherence and robust safety measures.

🏡 Phi-3 Portal 📰 Phi-3 Microsoft Blog 📖 Phi-3 Technical Report 👩‍🍳 Phi-3 Cookbook 🖥️ Try It

Phi-3.5: [mini-instruct | onnx]; [MoE-instruct]; [vision-instruct]

Intended Uses

Primary Use Cases

The model is intended for commercial and research use in multiple languages. The model provides uses for general purpose AI systems and applications which require:

  1. Memory/compute constrained environments
  2. Latency bound scenarios
  3. Strong reasoning (especially code, math and logic)

Our model is designed to accelerate research on language and multimodal models, for use as a building block for generative AI powered features.

Use Case Considerations

Our models are not specifically designed or evaluated for all downstream purposes. Developers should consider common limitations of language models as they select use cases, and evaluate and mitigate for accuracy, safety, and fariness before using within a specific downstream use case, particularly for high risk scenarios. Developers should be aware of and adhere to applicable laws or regulations (including privacy, trade compliance laws, etc.) that are relevant to their use case.

Nothing contained in this Model Card should be interpreted as or deemed a restriction or modification to the license the model is released under.

Release Notes

This is an update over the June 2024 instruction-tuned Phi-3 Mini release based on valuable user feedback. The model used additional post-training data leading to substantial gains on multilingual, multi-turn conversation quality, and reasoning capability. We believe most use cases will benefit from this release, but we encourage users to test in their particular AI applications. We appreciate the enthusiastic adoption of the Phi-3 model family, and continue to welcome all feedback from the community.

Multilingual

The table below highlights multilingual capability of the Phi-3.5 Mini on multilingual MMLU, MEGA, and multilingual MMLU-pro datasets. Overall, we observed that even with just 3.8B active parameters, the model is competitive on multilingual tasks in comparison to other models with a much bigger active parameters.

BenchmarkPhi-3.5 Mini-InsPhi-3.0-Mini-128k-Instruct (June2024)Mistral-7B-Instruct-v0.3Mistral-Nemo-12B-Ins-2407Llama-3.1-8B-InsGemma-2-9B-InsGemini 1.5 FlashGPT-4o-mini-2024-07-18 (Chat)
Multilingual MMLU55.451.0847.458.956.263.877.272.9
Multilingual MMLU-Pro30.930.2115.034.021.443.057.953.2
MGSM47.941.5631.863.356.775.175.881.7
MEGA MLQA61.755.543.961.245.254.461.670.0
MEGA TyDi QA62.255.954.063.754.565.663.681.8
MEGA UDPOS46.548.157.258.254.156.662.466.0
MEGA XCOPA63.162.458.810.821.131.295.090.3
MEGA XStoryCloze73.573.675.592.371.087.020.796.6
Average55.252.347.955.347.559.664.376.6

The table below shows Multilingual MMLU scores in some of the supported languages. For more multi-lingual benchmarks and details, see Appendix A.

| Benchmark | Phi-3.5 Mini-Ins | Phi-3.0-Mini-128k-Instruct (June2024) | Mistral-7B-Instruct-

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms