Model reference · open weights

Qianfan-VL

LLMs baidu Vision + text 3 builds Its own licence terms 199 dl/mo

Qianfan-VL is an open-weight language model from Baidu. Qianfan-VL-70B (BF16) weighs 144 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is 4× L40S 48 GB.

  • Qianfan-VL is a series of general-purpose multimodal large language models developed by Baidu for enterprise-level applications, with a focus on document understanding and OCR.
  • The Qianfan-VL-3B variant contains 3.7B parameters, supports a 32k context length, and is designed for edge deployment and real-time OCR tasks.
  • It supports English and Chinese languages and is released under an other license.

Summary of the baidu/Qianfan-VL-3B model card, 2026-10-01. The estimate below is for another build of the family.

What it is

Released byBaidu
Released2025-09-16
Parameters3.7B
VRAM144 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for Qianfan-VL-70B (BF16)

144 GBweights, file size
328 MBcache per 1K tokens
2.3 GBruntime overhead, at least
32,768 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … H200 141 GB
11 smaller cards
———
B200 180 GB82all 32K176 GB
4× L40S 48 GB
tensor parallel
82all 32K44.0 GB a card
2× RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB
tensor parallel
102all 32K93.8 GB a card
2× H200 141 GB
tensor parallel
4310all 32K138 GB a card
4× H100 80 GB
tensor parallel
5112all 32K78.1 GB a card
4× A100 80 GB
tensor parallel
5914all 32K78.2 GB a card
2× B200 180 GB
tensor parallel
7117all 32K176 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
1149 GB157 GB
5159 GB200 GB
8167 GB232 GB
16189 GB318 GB
32232 GB490 GB
64318 GB833 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

Builds

Sizes, precisions & builds

BuildParamsPrecisionWeightsSmallest setup
Qianfan-VL-3B ↗ 3.7BBF16 7.4 GBRTX 3060 12 GB
Qianfan-VL-8B ↗ 8.8BBF16 17.6 GB2× RTX 3060 12 GB
Qianfan-VL-70B (above) ↗ 71.8BBF16 144 GB4× L40S 48 GB

From the model card

What Baidu says about Qianfan-VL

Read the model card

Domain Capability Enhancement through Continuous Pre-training | 3B to 70B Parameter Scale | Document Understanding & OCR Enhancement | Chain-of-Thought Reasoning Support

🔗 Quick Links

Model Description

Qianfan-VL is a series of general-purpose multimodal large language models enhanced for enterprise-level multimodal applications. The models offer deep optimization for high-frequency scenarios in industrial deployment while maintaining strong general capabilities.

Model Variants

ModelParametersContext LengthCoT SupportBest For
Qianfan-VL-3B3B32k❌Edge deployment, real-time OCR
Qianfan-VL-8B8B32k✅Server-side general scenarios, fine-tuning
Qianfan-VL-70B70B32k✅Complex reasoning, data synthesis

Architecture

  • Language Model:
    • Qianfan-VL-3B: Based on Qwen2.5-3B
    • Qianfan-VL-8B/70B: Based on Llama 3.1 architecture
    • Enhanced with 3T multilingual corpus
  • Vision Encoder: InternViT-based, supports dynamic patching up to 4K resolution
  • Cross-modal Fusion: MLP adapter for efficient vision-language bridging

Key Capabilities

🔍 OCR & Document Understanding

  • Full-Scenario OCR: Handwriting, formulas, natural scenes, cards/documents
  • Document Intelligence: Layout analysis, table parsing, chart understanding, document Q&A
  • High Precision: Industry-leading performance on OCR benchmarks

🧮 Chain-of-Thought Reasoning (8B & 70B)

  • Complex chart analysis and reasoning
  • Mathematical problem-solving with step-by-step derivation
  • Visual reasoning and logical inference
  • Statistical computation and trend prediction

📊 Benchmark Performance

General Vision-Language Benchmarks
BenchmarkQianfan-VL-3BQianfan-VL-8BQianfan-VL-70BInternVL-3-8BInternVL-3-78BQwen2.5-VL-7BQwen2.5-VL-72B
A-Bench_VAL75.6575.7278.175.8675.8676.4979.22
CCBench66.8670.3980.9877.8470.7857.6573.73
SEEDBench_IMG76.5578.0279.1377.077.5276.9878.34
SEEDBench2_Plus67.5970.9773.1769.5268.4770.9373.25
MMVet48.1753.2167.3480.2878.970.6475.69
MMMU_VAL46.4447.1158.3356.1160.7851.065.78
ScienceQA_TEST95.1997.6298.7697.9797.1785.4792.51
ScienceQA_VAL93.8597.6298.8197.8195.1483.5991.32
MMT-Bench_VAL62.2363.2271.0665.1763.6761.469.49
MTVQA_TEST26.530.1432.1830.327.6229.0831.48
BLINK49.9756.8159.4455.8751.8754.5563.02
MMStar57.9364.0769.4768.466.0761.5366.0
RealWorldQA65.7570.5971.6371.1174.2569.2873.86
Q-Bench1_VAL73.5175.2577.4675.9977.9978.179.93
POPE85.0886.0688.9790.5988.8785.9783.35
RefCOCO (Avg)85.9489.3791.0189.6591.4086.5690.25
OCR & Document Understanding
BenchmarkQianfan-VL-3BQianfan-VL-8BQianfan-VL-70BInternVL-3-8BInternVL-3-78BQwen2.5-VL-3BQwen2.5-VL-7BQwen2.5-VL-72B
OCRBench831854873881847810883874
AI2D_TEST81.3885.0787.2385.0783.5577.0780.47283.84
OCRVQA_TEST66.1568.9874.0639.0335.5869.2471.0266.8
TextVQA_VAL80.1182.1384.4882.1583.5279.0984.96283.26
DocVQA_VAL90.8593.5494.7592.0483.8292.71**9

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms