Model reference · open weights

modernbert-tr-reranker

Embeddings ytu-ce-cosmos Reranker 1 build Open weights 18k dl/mo

modernbert-tr-reranker is an open-weight embedding model from ytu-ce-cosmos. modernbert-tr-reranker (FP32) weighs 299 MB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

  • modernbert-tr-reranker is a 149M-parameter Turkish cross-encoder developed by ytu-ce-cosmos for text-ranking tasks.
  • It scores the relevance of query-document pairs and supports a context length of 8192 tokens.
  • The model is released under the apache-2.0 license.

Summary of the ytu-ce-cosmos/modernbert-tr-reranker model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byytu-ce-cosmos
Released2026-06-30
Parameters149M
VRAM299 MB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for modernbert-tr-reranker (FP32)

299 MBweights, file size
1.1 GBruntime overhead
CardRunsMemory
RTX 3060 12 GBfits11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBfits15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GBfits31.0 GB
L40S 48 GBfits44.0 GB
A100 80 GBfits78.2 GB
H100 80 GBfits78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits107 GB
H200 141 GBfits138 GB
B200 180 GBfits176 GB

From the model card

What ytu-ce-cosmos says about modernbert-tr-reranker

Read the model card

A 150M-parameter Turkish cross-encoder reranker to score (query, document) relevance.

Results

Reranking the top-100 of a first-stage retriever (ytu-ce-cosmos/modernbert-tr-embed) at max_seq=512. The uplift (Δ) is the reranker's contribution.

TaskFirst-stage NDCG@10+ RerankerΔ
ArguAnaTR37.0154.75+17.74
SquadTRRetrieval75.9490.11+14.17
SciFactTR77.0786.34+9.27
TQuadRetrieval87.4894.00+6.52
CQADupstackGamingRetrievalTR56.4461.10+4.66
XQuADRetrieval95.0397.86+2.83
Mean Δ+9.20

How was this model trained?

Question answering and counter argument distillation of Qwen3-Reranker-8B relevance scores into the 150M cross-encoder over Turkish question answering / information retrieval data using listwise KL.

Usage

transformers

import torch
from transformers import AutoModelForSequenceClassification, AutoTokenizer

tok = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained("ytu-ce-cosmos/modernbert-tr-reranker")
model = AutoModelForSequenceClassification.from_pretrained("ytu-ce-cosmos/modernbert-tr-reranker").eval()

query = "Türkiye'nin başkenti neresidir?"
docs = ["Ankara, Türkiye'nin başkentidir.", "İstanbul en kalabalık şehirdir."]
enc = tok([query] * len(docs), docs, padding=True, truncation="longest_first",
          max_length=8192, return_tensors="pt")
with torch.no_grad():
    scores = model(**enc).logits.squeeze(-1)
ranking = sorted(zip(docs, scores.tolist()), key=lambda x: x[1], reverse=True)

sentence-transformers

from sentence_transformers import CrossEncoder
model = CrossEncoder("ytu-ce-cosmos/modernbert-tr-reranker")
scores = model.predict([(query, d) for d in docs])

ONNX Runtime

The onnx/ folder has the full graph, the output is the relevance logit:

import onnxruntime, numpy as np
sess = onnxruntime.InferenceSession("onnx/model.onnx")
feed = {k: v.numpy() for k, v in enc.items() if k in {i.name for i in sess.get_inputs()}}
logits = sess.run(None, feed)[0].squeeze(-1)

Text Embeddings Inference (TEI)

text-embeddings-router --model-id ytu-ce-cosmos/modernbert-tr-reranker --dtype float16
# POST /rerank  {"query": "soru", "texts": ["aday 1", "aday 2"]}

Training data

We used Turkish datasets msmarco-tr, squad-tr, fiqa-tr, nfcorpus-tr, quora-tr, scifact-tr for distillation by Qwen3-Reranker-8B, and Turkish counter-argument pairs from ArguAna machine-translated with TranslateGemma-27B. All training data was text-hash chceked against every MTEB(Turkish) test split.

Limitations

  • Reported NDCG is rerank-of-top-100 over a first-stage retriever; absolute scores depend on that first stage.
  • int8 ONNX reorders scores meaningfully lossy for a reranker; use fp32 for quality-sensitive ranking.
  • Due to the lack of long form data in our training, the model's performance may degrade on long context input.

License & attribution

  • License: apache-2.0.

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

Benchmarks

Reported results

As published on the model card: the maker's own numbers, not measured by AxForge.

TaskDatasetMetricScore
ArguAnaTRMTEB ArguAnaTRndcg_at_1054.750
CQADupstackGamingRetrievalTRMTEB CQADupstackGamingRetrievalTRndcg_at_1061.100
SciFactTRMTEB SciFactTRndcg_at_1086.340
SquadTRRetrievalMTEB SquadTRRetrievalndcg_at_1090.110
TQuadRetrievalMTEB TQuadRetrievalndcg_at_1094
XQuADRetrievalMTEB XQuADRetrievalndcg_at_1097.860
© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms