Model reference · open weights

LLaDA2.0-mini

LLMs inclusionAI Text gen 1 build Open weights 214k dl/mo

LLaDA2.0-mini is an open-weight language model from inclusionAI. LLaDA2.0-mini (BF16) weighs 32.5 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is L40S 48 GB.

  • LLaDA2.0-mini is an instruction-tuned diffusion language model developed by inclusionAI for text generation tasks.
  • It features a 16.3B parameter Mixture-of-Experts architecture with a 32,768 token context length and is released under the Apache 2.0 license.

Summary of the inclusionAI/LLaDA2.0-mini model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byinclusionAI
Released2025-11-25
Parameters16.3B
VRAM32.5 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for LLaDA2.0-mini (BF16)

32.5 GBweights, file size
41 MBcache per 1K tokens
1.1 GBruntime overhead, at least
32,768 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … RTX 5090 32 GB
5 smaller cards
———
L40S 48 GB307all 32K44.0 GB
A100 80 GB13233all 32K78.2 GB
H100 80 GB11629all 32K78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GB16340all 32K93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unified20350all 32K107 GB
H200 141 GB29473all 32K138 GB
B200 180 GB402100all 32K176 GB
2× RTX 4090 24 GB
tensor parallel
358all 32K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 3090 24 GB
tensor parallel
369all 32K23.4 GB a card
2× RTX 5090 32 GB
tensor parallel
8120all 32K31.0 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
133.9 GB34.9 GB
535.3 GB40.3 GB
836.3 GB44.3 GB
1639.0 GB55.1 GB
3244.3 GB76.6 GB
6455.1 GB120 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

From the model card

What inclusionAI says about LLaDA2.0-mini

Read the model card

LLaDA2.0-mini is a diffusion language model featuring a 16BA1B Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) architecture. As an enhanced, instruction-tuned iteration of the LLaDA series, it is optimized for practical applications.


BenchmarkQwen3-8B (no thinking)Ling-mini-2.0LLaDA2.0-mini-previewLLaDA2.0-mini
Average70.1972.1361.7571.67
Knowledge
MMLU80.9482.1572.4980.53
MMLU-Pro65.4863.7249.2263.22
GPQA46.5956.8031.8247.98
arc-c93.3593.0989.1593.56
CMMLU79.1780.8467.5379.50
C-EVAL81.3682.1066.5481.38
GAOKAO-Bench84.9487.2374.4684.30
Reasoning
SQuAD 2.085.2175.5685.6186.50
DROP84.5678.8079.4981.91
KOR-Bench54.4862.7237.2650.40
HellaSwag79.5669.0274.0179.01
Coding
CRUXEval-O74.0676.1261.8871.62
MBPP78.9284.0777.7581.50
MultiPL-E61.767.0962.4367.46
HumanEval84.7685.9880.4986.59
BigCodeBench-Full36.0535.0030.4432.89
LiveCodeBench26.3834.9719.9331.50
Spider72.8076.4375.6476.76
Math
GSM8K93.6394.6289.0194.24
MATH86.2894.6673.5093.22
OlympiadBench55.3372.3036.6767.70
AIME 202522.0847.6610.0036.67
Agent & Alignment
BFCL_Live70.0853.9874.1170.90
IFEval-strict -prompt86.976.1662.5080.78

🚀 Performance Highlights

  • Leading MoE Architecture: The open-source Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) diffusion large language model continually trained on the Ling2.0 series with approximately 20 trillion tokens.
  • Efficient Inference: With 16 billion total parameters, only 1.4 billion are activated during inference. LLaDA2.0-mini significantly reduces computational costs while outperforming open-source dense models of similar scale.
  • Impressive Performance on Code & Complex Reasoning: Excels in tasks such as code generation and advanced mathematical reasoning, demonstrating strong reasoning capabilities.
  • Tool Use: Supports tool calling and achieves excellent performance in complex agent-based tasks.
  • Open & Extensible: Fully open-source with commitment to transparency. We plan to release a leading inference framework in the future and continue investing in cutting-edge areas like diffusion LLMs (dLLM) to drive disruptive innovation.

🗺️ What's Next

  • Supercharged Reasoning with LLaDA 2.0: LLaDA 2.0 series will be fine-tuned with Reinforcement Learning, unlocking a new level of sophisticated reasoning and problem-solving abilities.
  • Tools for Innovators: The model was finetuned on the dFactory framework using Fully Sharded Data Parallel (FSDP2). We have begun open-sourcing dFactory and will continuously release our advanced post-training technologies. Whether you want to master the current model or build your own customized versions, you'll have the tools you need. Stay tuned for more updates!

📦 Model Variants

Model IDDescriptionHugging Face Link
inclusionAI/LLaDA2.0-miniInstruction-tuned model, ready for downstream applications.🤗 Model Card
inclusionAI/LLaDA2.0-flashInstruction-tuned model, ready for downstream applications.🤗 Model Card

🔍 Model Overview

LLaDA2.0-mini has the following specifications:

  • Type: Mixture-of-Experts (MoE) Diffusion Language Model
  • Total Parameters (Non-Embedding): 16B
  • Number of Layers: 20
  • Attention Heads: 16
  • Context Length: 32,768 tokens
  • Position Embedding: Rotary (RoPE)
  • Vocabulary Size: 157,184

🤗 Hugging Face Transformers

Make sure you have transformers and its dependencies installed:

import torch
import torch.nn.functional as F
from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM
from transformers import AutoTokenizer

model_path = "/path/to/LLaDA2.0-mini"
device = "cuda:0"
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(
    model_path, trust_remote_code=True, device_map=device
)
model = model.to(torch.bfloat16)
model.eval()
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(model_path, trust_remote_code=True)

prompt = "Why does Camus think that Sisyphus is happy?"
input_ids = tokenizer.apply_chat_template(
    [{"role": "user", "content": prompt}],
    add_generation_prompt=True,
    tokenize=True,
    return_tensors="pt",
)
generated_tokens = model.generate(
    inputs=input_ids,
    eos_early_stop=True,
    gen_length=512,
    block_length=32,
    steps=32,
    temperature=0.0,
)
generated_answer = tokenizer.decode(
    generated_tokens[0],
    skip_special_tokens=True,
)
print(generated_answer)

Best Practices

To achieve optimal performance, we recommend the following settings:

  1. Sampling Parameters: We suggest using Temperature=0.0, block_length=32, and steps=32. Using a higher temperature value may occasionally result in language mixing and a slight decrease in model performance.

  2. Adequate Output Length: We recommend using an output length of 32768 tokens for most queries.


🌐 License

This project is licensed under the terms of the Apache License 2.0.


🤝 Contact & Collaboration

For questions, collaborations, or feedback, please reach out via Hugging Face or open an issue in the repository.

👉 Join us in advancing open, efficient, and intelligent language models!


Citation

@misc{bie2025llada20scalingdiffusionlanguage,
      t

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms