Model reference · open weights

GigaAM

Audio ai-sage Speech→text 1 build Open weights 231k dl/mo

GigaAM is an open-weight audio or speech model from ai-sage. GigaAM-v3 (BF16) weighs 449 MB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

  • GigaAM-v3 is a Conformer-based automatic speech recognition model developed by ai-sage, supporting Russian and English.
  • It features 220 to 240M parameters and is available under the MIT license.
  • The model offers multiple variants, including self-supervised encoders and end-to-end systems that produce punctuated and normalized text.

Summary of the ai-sage/GigaAM-v3 model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byai-sage
Released2025-11-19
VRAM449 MB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for GigaAM-v3 (BF16)

449 MBweights, file size
1.6 GBruntime overhead
CardOne streamMemory
RTX 3060 12 GBfits11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBfits15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GBfits31.0 GB
L40S 48 GBfits44.0 GB
A100 80 GBfits78.2 GB
H100 80 GBfits78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits107 GB
H200 141 GBfits138 GB
B200 180 GBfits176 GB

From the model card

What ai-sage says about GigaAM

Read the model card

GigaAM-v3 is a Conformer-based foundation model with 220–240M parameters, pretrained on diverse Russian speech data using the HuBERT-CTC objective. It is the third generation of the GigaAM family and provides state-of-the-art performance on Russian ASR across a wide range of domains.

GigaAM-v3 includes the following model variants:

  • ssl — self-supervised HuBERT–CTC encoder pre-trained on 700,000 hours of Russian speech
  • ctc — ASR model fine-tuned with a CTC decoder
  • rnnt — ASR model fine-tuned with an RNN-T decoder
  • e2e_ctc — end-to-end CTC model with punctuation and text normalization
  • e2e_rnnt — end-to-end RNN-T model with punctuation and text normalization

GigaAM-v3 training incorporates new internal datasets: callcenter conversations, speech with background music, natural speech, and speech with atypical characteristics. the models perform on average 30% better on these new domains, while maintaining the same quality as previous GigaAM generations on public benchmarks.

The table below reports the Word Error Rate (%) for GigaAM-v3 and other existing models over diverse domains.

Set NameV3_CTCV3_RNNTT-One + LMWhisper
Open Datasets3.02.65.712.0
Golos Farfield4.53.912.216.7
Natural Speech7.86.914.513.6
Disordered Speech20.619.251.059.3
Callcenter10.39.513.523.9
Average9.28.419.425.1

The end-to-end ASR models (e2e_ctc and e2e_rnnt) produce punctuated, normalized text directly. In end-to-end ASR comparisons of e2e_ctc and e2e_rnnt against Whisper-large-v3, using Gemini 2.5 Pro as an LLM-as-a-judge, GigaAM-v3 models win by an average margin of 70:30.

For detailed results, see metrics.

Usage

from transformers import AutoModel

revision = "e2e_rnnt"  # can be any v3 model: ssl, ctc, rnnt, e2e_ctc, e2e_rnnt
model = AutoModel.from_pretrained(
    "ai-sage/GigaAM-v3",
    revision=revision,
    trust_remote_code=True,
)

transcription = model.transcribe("example.wav")
print(transcription)

Recommended versions:

  • torch==2.8.0, torchaudio==2.8.0
  • transformers==4.57.1
  • pyannote-audio==4.0.0, torchcodec==0.7.0
  • (any) hydra-core, omegaconf, sentencepiece

Full usage guide can be found in the example.

License: MIT

Paper: GigaAM: Efficient Self-Supervised Learner for Speech Recognition (InterSpeech 2025)

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

How it works

How audio & music work

Audio or textinputAudio modelrecognise / synthesiseText or audiooutputSpeech-to-text turns audio into text; text-to-speech and music models turn text into audio.
© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms