Model reference · open weights

GigaAM-Multilingual

Audio ai-sage Speech→text 1 build Open weights 116k dl/mo

GigaAM-Multilingual is an open-weight audio or speech model from ai-sage. GigaAM-Multilingual (BF16) weighs 883 MB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

  • GigaAM-Multilingual is a family of Conformer-based automatic speech recognition models developed by ai-sage.
  • The collection includes 220M and 600M parameter variants, pre-trained on 2M hours of speech across 70+ languages and fine-tuned for character-wise CTC decoding.
  • The models are released under the MIT license and support Russian, English, Kazakh, Kyrgyz, and Uzbek.

Summary of the ai-sage/GigaAM-Multilingual model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byai-sage
Released2026-07-14
VRAM883 MB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for GigaAM-Multilingual (BF16)

883 MBweights, file size
1.6 GBruntime overhead
CardOne streamMemory
RTX 3060 12 GBfits11.6 GB
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBfits15.4 GB
RTX 3090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 4090 24 GBfits23.4 GB
RTX 5090 32 GBfits31.0 GB
L40S 48 GBfits44.0 GB
A100 80 GBfits78.2 GB
H100 80 GBfits78.1 GB
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits93.8 GB
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits107 GB
H200 141 GBfits138 GB
B200 180 GBfits176 GB

From the model card

What ai-sage says about GigaAM-Multilingual

Read the model card

GigaAM Multilingual is a family of Conformer-based foundation models (220M / 600M parameters) pre-trained with a HuBERT-style objective on 2M hours of speech across 70+ languages and fine-tuned for speech recognition with character-wise CTC decoders on 50K hours.

The models provide best-in-class open-source quality on Russian, Kazakh, Kyrgyz, and Uzbek, and moderate quality on English.

GigaAM Multilingual includes the following model variants:

  • ssl — 220M self-supervised encoder
  • ctc — 220M ASR model with a character-wise CTC decoder
  • large_ssl — 600M self-supervised encoder
  • large_ctc — 600M ASR model with a character-wise CTC decoder

Model Performance

Word Error Rate (%) on Common Voice (CV), FLEURS, and internal in-the-wild test sets. Utterances longer than 30 s and references containing digits are excluded; references/hypotheses are normalized (lowercasing, punctuation removal, numerals→words); greedy decoding. Best per row in bold.

LanguageDatasetGigaAM MultilingualGigaAM Multilingual LargeOmnilingual 1B (LLM)Seamless M4T large v2Whisper large v3
EnglishCV26.021.524.716.220.0
EnglishFLEURS12.29.47.15.83.9
RussianCV7.15.113.69.29.1
RussianFLEURS4.43.06.44.63.1
RussianInternal7.66.014.616.110.1
KazakhCV17.213.823.723.857.8
KazakhFLEURS5.24.46.66.832.4
KazakhInternal18.815.832.262.965.2
KyrgyzCV12.510.221.614.395.2
KyrgyzFLEURS7.05.58.19.586.3
KyrgyzInternal11.19.825.078.3102.2
UzbekCV11.39.232.825.1109.9
UzbekFLEURS10.07.315.411.9105.4
UzbekInternal13.812.730.240.0120.6

Usage

from transformers import AutoModel

revision = "ctc"  # any variant: ssl, ctc, large_ssl, large_ctc
model = AutoModel.from_pretrained(
    "ai-sage/GigaAM-Multilingual",
    revision=revision,
    trust_remote_code=True,
)

transcription = model.transcribe("example.wav")
print(transcription)

Recommended versions:

  • torch==2.10.*, torchaudio==2.10.*
  • transformers==5.*
  • (any) hydra-core, omegaconf

Full usage guide can be found in the example.

Fine-tuning to a new language

The ssl / large_ssl backbones can be adapted to a new language — see the fine-tuning guide and the example notebook.

Citation

@misc{gigaam_multilingual,
      title={GigaAM Multilingual: Foundation Model for Underrepresented Languages},
      author={Andrei Kuzmenko and Alexandr Maximenko and Aleksandr Kutsakov and Georgii Gospodinov and Dmitrii Bolotov and Oleg Kutuzov and Pavel Bogomolov and Fyodor Minkin},
      year={2026},
      eprint={2607.10371},
      archivePrefix={arXiv},
      primaryClass={eess.AS},
      url={https://arxiv.org/abs/2607.10371}
}

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

How it works

How audio & music work

Audio or textinputAudio modelrecognise / synthesiseText or audiooutputSpeech-to-text turns audio into text; text-to-speech and music models turn text into audio.
© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms