Model reference · open weights

GLM-5.2

LLMs zai-org Text gen 4 builds Open weights 1.9M dl/mo

GLM-5.2 is an open-weight language model from zai-org. GLM-5.2 (BF16) weighs 1507 GB; it needs more than the reference configurations below.

  • GLM-5.2 is a 753.3B parameter text-generation model developed by zai-org, designed for long-horizon tasks and advanced coding.
  • It features a 1,048,576 token context length and supports English and Chinese.
  • The model is released under an MIT license.

Summary of the zai-org/GLM-5.2 model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byzai-org
Released2026-06-16
Parameters753.3B
VRAM1507 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for GLM-5.2 (BF16)

1507 GBweights, file size
100 MBcache per 1K tokens
2.2 GBruntime overhead, at least
1,048,576 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … 8× B200 180 GB
16 smaller cards
———
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
11510 GB1512 GB
51513 GB1525 GB
81515 GB1535 GB
161522 GB1561 GB
321535 GB1614 GB
641561 GB1719 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

Builds

Sizes, precisions & builds

BuildParamsPrecisionWeightsSmallest setup
GLM-5.2 (above) ↗ 753.3BBF16 1507 GBnone of the reference configurations
GLM-5.2-FP8 ↗ 753.4BFP8 756 GB8× H200 141 GB
GLM-5.2-NVFP4 ↗
packaged by nvidia
381.0BNVFP4 465 GB4× H200 141 GB
GLM-5.2-GGUF ↗
packaged by unsloth
22 builds: IQ1_S 217 GB … BF16 1508 GB
—GGUF 466 GB4× H200 141 GB

From the model card

What zai-org says about GLM-5.2

Read the model card

📖 Check out the GLM-5.2 blog and GLM-5 Technical report. 📍 Use GLM-5.2 API services on Z.ai API Platform. 🔜 Try GLM-5.2 here.

[Paper]
[GitHub]

Introduction

We're introducing GLM-5.2, our latest flagship model for long-horizon tasks. It marks a substantial leap in long-horizon task capability over its predecessor GLM-5.1 and, for the first time, delivers that capability on a solid 1M-token context. GLM-5.2's new capabilities include:

  • Solid 1M Context: A solid 1M-token context that stably sustains long-horizon work
  • Advanced Coding with Flexible Effort: Stronger coding capabilities with multiple thinking effort levels to balance performance and latency
  • Improved Architecture: We propose IndexShare, which reuses the same indexer across every four sparse attention layers, reducing per-token FLOPs by 2.9× at a 1M context length. We also improve GLM-5.2’s MTP layer for speculative decoding, increasing the acceptance length by up to 20%
  • Pure Open: An MIT open-source license — no regional limits, technical access without borders

Benchmark

BenchmarkGLM-5.2GLM-5.1Qwen3.7-MaxMiniMax M3DeepSeek-V4-ProClaude Opus 4.8GPT-5.5Gemini 3.1 Pro
Reasoning
HLE40.53141.43737.749.8*41.4*45
HLE (w/ Tools)54.752.353.5-48.257.9*52.2*51.4*
CritPt20.94.613.43.712.920.927.117.7
AIME 202699.295.397-94.695.798.398.2
HMMT Nov. 202594.4949584.494.496.596.594.8
HMMT Feb. 202692.582.697.184.495.296.796.787.3
IMOAnswerBench91.083.890-89.883.5-81
GPQA-Diamond91.286.2909390.193.693.694.3
Coding
SWE-bench Pro62.158.460.65955.469.258.654.2
NL2Repo48.942.747.242.135.569.750.733.4
DeepSWE46.21818208587010
ProgramBench63.750.9--47.871.970.839.5
Terminal Bench 2.1 (Terminus-2)81.063.5756564858474
Terminal Bench 2.1 (Best Reported Harness)82.769---78.983.470.7
FrontierSWE (Dominance)74.430.5--29.075.172.639.6
PostTrainBench34.320.1---37.228.421.6
SWE-Marathon13.01.0---26.012.04.0
Agentic
MCP-Atlas (Public Set)76.871.876.474.273.677.875.369.2
Tool-Decathlon48.240.7--52.859.955.648.8

Serve GLM-5.2 Locally

GLM-5.2 supports deployment with the following frameworks. Feel free to try them out:

Footnote

  • Humanity’s Last Exam (HLE) & other reasoning tasks: We use sampling parameters of temperature=1.0, top_p=0.95 for evaluation. We evaluate with a maximum generation length of 163,840 tokens. By default, we report the text-only subset; results marked with * are from the full set. For AIME, HMMT and IMOAnswerBench, we evaluate each question using the following system prompt: Your response should be in the following format:\nExplanation: {your explanation for your final answer}\nExact Answer: {your succinct, final answer}\nConfidence: {your confidence score between 0% and 100% for your answer}. We use GPT-5.5 (medium) as the judge model. For HLE-with-tools, we use a maximum context length of 300,000 tokens, with no context management strategy.
  • SWE-Bench Pro: We run the SWE-Bench Pro suite with OpenHands using a tailored instruction prompt. Settings: temperature=1, top_p=1, max_new_tokens=32k, with a 400K context window.
  • NL2Repo: We evaluated NL2Repo with temperature=1.0, top_p=1.0, and max_new_tokens=48k under 400k context. To prevent hacking, we use rule-based and a LLM-based judgement to prevent malicious behaviors (e.g., unauthorized pip or curl operations).
  • DeepSWE: We run DeepSWE with the official pier evaluation framework and the mini-swe-agent harness (temperature=1.0, top_p=1.0, timeout=2h, 400K context). Each task is solved in an isolated container with 2 CPUs, 8 GB RAM, and no internet access.
  • ProgramBench: We evaluate ProgramBench (200 instances) with Claude-Code 2.1.156 using temperature=1.0, top_p=1.0, max_tokens=64000, max_turns=2000, sample_timeout=6h, reasoning_effort=max, with a 400K context window. Each instance runs in a (4 CPUs, 8 GB RAM) sandbox with internet access disabled.
  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Terminus 2): We evaluate Terminal-Bench 2.1 with Terminus-2 framework using parser=json, timeout=4h, temperature=1.0, top_p=1.0, max_new_tokens=48k, max_episodes=500, with a 256K context window. Resource limits are capped at 4 CPUs and 8 GB RAM.
  • Terminal-Bench 2.1 (Claude Code): We evaluate in Claude Code 2.1.167 with temperature=1.0, top_p=0.95, max_new_tokens=131072. We override max_new_tokens to 128k via a transparent proxy, bypassing the 64k CLI cap to restore the configurability of CLAUDE_CODE_MAX_OUTPUT_TOKENS. We remove wall-clock time limits, while preserving per-task CPU and memory constraints. Scores are averaged over 5 runs.
  • MCP-Atlas: All models were evaluated in think mode on the 5

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms