Model reference · open weights

GLM-4.7

LLMs zai-org Text gen 2 builds Open weights 68k dl/mo

GLM-4.7 is an open-weight language model from zai-org. GLM-4.7 (BF16) weighs 717 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is 8× H200 141 GB.

  • GLM-4.7 is a 358.3B parameter text-generation model developed by zai-org, designed for agentic coding, complex reasoning, and tool use.
  • It supports a context length of 202,752 tokens and operates in English and Chinese.
  • The model is released under the MIT license and features interleaved and preserved thinking capabilities for multi-turn tasks.

Summary of the zai-org/GLM-4.7 model card, 2026-10-01

What it is

Released byzai-org
Released2025-12-22
Parameters358.3B
VRAM717 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for GLM-4.7 (BF16)

717 GBweights, file size
377 MBcache per 1K tokens
1.9 GBruntime overhead, at least
202,752 tokenscontext max
CardRequests at onceContext maxMemory
8K each32K each
RTX 3060 12 GB … 8× A100 80 GB
14 smaller cards
———
8× H200 141 GB
tensor parallel
10025all 198K138 GB a card
8× B200 180 GB
tensor parallel
18546all 198K176 GB a card
Memory needed at each load
Requests at once8K tokens each32K tokens each
1722 GB731 GB
5734 GB780 GB
8743 GB817 GB
16768 GB916 GB
32817 GB1114 GB
64916 GB1509 GB

One card, with vLLM's small-card settings.

Builds

Sizes, precisions & builds

BuildParamsPrecisionWeightsSmallest setup
GLM-4.7 (above) ↗ 358.3BBF16 717 GB8× H200 141 GB
GLM-4.7-FP8 ↗ 358.5BFP8 362 GB4× H200 141 GB

From the model card

What zai-org says about GLM-4.7

Read the model card

📖 Check out the GLM-4.7 technical blog, technical report(GLM-4.5). 📍 Use GLM-4.7 API services on Z.ai API Platform. 👉 One click to GLM-4.7.

Introduction

GLM-4.7, your new coding partner, is coming with the following features:

  • Core Coding: GLM-4.7 brings clear gains, compared to its predecessor GLM-4.6, in multilingual agentic coding and terminal-based tasks, including (73.8%, +5.8%) on SWE-bench, (66.7%, +12.9%) on SWE-bench Multilingual, and (41%, +16.5%) on Terminal Bench 2.0. GLM-4.7 also supports thinking before acting, with significant improvements on complex tasks in mainstream agent frameworks such as Claude Code, Kilo Code, Cline, and Roo Code.
  • Vibe Coding: GLM-4.7 takes a big step forward in improving UI quality. It produces cleaner, more modern webpages and generates better-looking slides with more accurate layout and sizing.
  • Tool Using: GLM-4.7 achieves significantly improvements in Tool using. Significant better performances can be seen on benchmarks such as τ^2-Bench and on web browsing via BrowseComp.
  • Complex Reasoning: GLM-4.7 delivers a substantial boost in mathematical and reasoning capabilities, achieving (42.8%, +12.4%) on the HLE (Humanity’s Last Exam) benchmark compared to GLM-4.6.

You can also see significant improvements in many other scenarios such as chat, creative writing, and role-play scenario.

Performances on Benchmarks. More detailed comparisons of GLM-4.7 with other models GPT-5-High, GPT-5.1-High, Claude Sonnet 4.5, Gemini 3.0 Pro, DeepSeek-V3.2, Kimi K2 Thinking, on 17 benchmarks (including 8 reasoning, 5 coding, and 3 agents benchmarks) can be seen in the below table.

BenchmarkGLM-4.7GLM-4.6Kimi K2 ThinkingDeepSeek-V3.2Gemini 3.0 ProClaude Sonnet 4.5GPT-5-HighGPT-5.1-High
MMLU-Pro84.383.284.685.090.188.287.587.0
GPQA-Diamond85.781.084.582.491.983.485.788.1
HLE24.817.223.925.137.513.726.325.7
HLE (w/ Tools)42.830.444.940.845.832.035.242.7
AIME 202595.793.994.593.195.087.094.694.0
HMMT Feb. 202597.189.289.492.597.579.288.396.3
HMMT Nov. 202593.587.789.290.293.381.789.2-
IMOAnswerBench82.073.578.678.383.365.876.0-
LiveCodeBench-v684.982.883.183.390.764.087.087.0
SWE-bench Verified73.868.071.373.176.277.274.976.3
SWE-bench Multilingual66.753.861.170.2-68.055.3-
Terminal Bench Hard33.323.630.635.439.033.330.543.0
Terminal Bench 2.041.024.535.746.454.242.835.247.6
BrowseComp52.045.1-51.4-24.154.950.8
BrowseComp (w/ Context Manage)67.557.560.267.659.2---
BrowseComp-Zh66.649.562.365.0-42.463.0-
τ²-Bench87.475.274.385.390.787.282.482.7

Coding: AGI is a long journey, and benchmarks are only one way to evaluate performance. While the metrics provide necessary checkpoints, the most important thing is still how it feels. True intelligence isn't just about acing a test or processing data faster; ultimately, the success of AGI will be measured by how seamlessly it integrates into our lives-"coding" this time.

Getting started with GLM-4.7

Interleaved Thinking & Preserved Thinking

GLM-4.7 further enhances Interleaved Thinking (a feature introduced since GLM-4.5) and introduces Preserved Thinking and Turn-level Thinking. By thinking between actions and staying consistent across turns, it makes complex tasks more stable and more controllable:

  • Interleaved Thinking: The model thinks before every response and tool calling, improving instruction following and the quality of generation.
  • Preserved Thinking: In coding agent scenarios, the model automatically retains all thinking blocks across multi-turn conversations, reusing the existing reasoning instead of re-deriving from scratch. This reduces information loss and inconsistencies, and is well-suited for long-horizon, complex tasks.
  • Turn-level Thinking: The model supports per-turn control over reasoning within a session—disable thinking for lightweight requests to reduc

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms