Model reference · open weights

BitCPM-CANN

LLMs openbmb Text gen 2 builds Open weights 10k dl/mo

BitCPM-CANN is an open-weight language model from openbmb. BitCPM-CANN-8B-gguf (GGUF) weighs 2.4 GB; the smallest configuration that runs it is RTX 3060 12 GB.

  • BitCPM-CANN is a family of 1.58-bit ternary large language models developed by openbmb for text generation.
  • The models support Chinese and English with a context length of 32,768 tokens.
  • Released under the Apache-2.0 license, the 3B variant retains 97.2% of full-precision performance while enabling approximately 6x memory reduction at inference time.

Summary of the openbmb/BitCPM-CANN-3B model card, 2026-10-01. The estimate below is for another build of the family.

What it is

Released byopenbmb
Released2026-05-15
VRAM2.4 GB for the weights

What it runs on

Memory and cards for BitCPM-CANN-8B-gguf (GGUF)

2.4 GBweights, file size
651 MBruntime overhead, at least
32,768 tokenscontext max

How much memory each request adds isn't estimated yet for this architecture. The weights need at least the cards below, plus room for the context.

CardWeights alone
RTX 3060 12 GBfits
RTX 4060 Ti 16 GBfits
RTX 3090 24 GBfits
RTX 4090 24 GBfits
RTX 5090 32 GBfits
L40S 48 GBfits
A100 80 GBfits
H100 80 GBfits
RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell 96 GBfits
DGX Spark (GB10) 128 GB unifiedfits
H200 141 GBfits
B200 180 GBfits

Builds

Sizes, precisions & builds

BuildParamsPrecisionWeightsSmallest setup
BitCPM-CANN-3B ↗ —BF16 7.2 GBRTX 3060 12 GB
BitCPM-CANN-8B-gguf (above) ↗ —GGUF 2.4 GBRTX 3060 12 GB

From the model card

What openbmb says about BitCPM-CANN

Read the model card

Introduction

BitCPM-CANN is the first end-to-end 1.58-bit (ternary) large language model training system natively built on Huawei Ascend NPU. The system integrates quantization-aware training (QAT) into the Megatron-LM framework with MindSpeed acceleration, covering the full training stack from custom ternary operators to distributed parallel training on Ascend 910B.

We train a family of four models—BitCPM-CANN-0.5B/1B/3B/8B—and evaluate them against their full-precision MiniCPM4 counterparts across 11 benchmarks. The 1B/3B/8B models retain 95.7%–97.2% of full-precision performance, while enabling approximately 6× memory reduction at inference time. QAT introduces only 5% training throughput overhead (148 vs. 155 TFLOP/s per NPU).

Key Features

  • 🔬 1.58-Bit Ternary Quantization: Compresses model weights to ternary values {-1, 0, 1}, achieving ~90% bit-width reduction compared to BF16.
  • 🖥️ Native Ascend NPU Training: First publicly reported 1.58-bit training effort on domestic NPU platform at 8B scale, establishing reusable low-bit training infrastructure for the Ascend ecosystem.
  • ⚡ Minimal Training Overhead: Only 5% throughput degradation compared to full-precision training on Ascend 910B.
  • 📦 ~6× Inference Memory Reduction: Enables longer contexts, more serving replicas, and edge deployment on consumer devices.

Important Note

The models in this repository are in pseudo-quantized (fake quantization) format. This means the weights are stored in standard floating-point format with ternary values already applied during training. You can load and run inference with these models exactly the same way as full-precision models—no special quantization libraries or custom kernels are required.

BitCPM-CANN Model Family

ModelHuggingFaceGGUF
BitCPM-CANN-0.5Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-0.5Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-0.5B-gguf
BitCPM-CANN-1Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-1Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-1B-gguf
BitCPM-CANN-3Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-3Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-3B-gguf
BitCPM-CANN-8Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-8Bopenbmb/BitCPM-CANN-8B-gguf

Usage

Inference with Transformers

Since BitCPM-CANN models are in pseudo-quantized format, you can use them exactly like standard full-precision models:

from transformers import AutoModelForCausalLM, AutoTokenizer
import torch
torch.manual_seed(0)

path = 'openbmb/BitCPM-CANN-3B'
device = "cuda"
tokenizer = AutoTokenizer.from_pretrained(path)
model = AutoModelForCausalLM.from_pretrained(path, torch_dtype=torch.bfloat16, device_map=device, trust_remote_code=True)

# User can directly use the chat interface
responds, history = model.chat(tokenizer, "Write an article about Artificial Intelligence.", temperature=0.7, top_p=0.7)
print(responds)

# User can also use the generate interface
# messages = [
#     {"role": "user", "content": "Write an article about Artificial Intelligence."},
# ]
# prompt_text = tokenizer.apply_chat_template(
#     messages,
#     tokenize=False,
#     add_generation_prompt=True,
# )
# model_inputs = tokenizer([prompt_text], return_tensors="pt").to(device)

# model_outputs = model.generate(
#     **model_inputs,
#     max_new_tokens=1024,
#     top_p=0.7,
#     temperature=0.7
# )
# output_token_ids = [
#     model_outputs[i][len(model_inputs[i]):] for i in range(len(model_inputs['input_ids']))
# ]

# responses = tokenizer.batch_decode(output_token_ids, skip_special_tokens=True)[0]
# print(responses)

Evaluation Results

Main Results

BitCPM-CANN models are evaluated against their full-precision MiniCPM4 counterparts across 11 benchmarks spanning commonsense reasoning, domain knowledge, and mathematics & reasoning.

Task8B FP8B Ternary3B FP3B Ternary1B FP1B Ternary0.5B FP0.5B Ternary
ARC-c87.4686.1080.3478.9864.4167.1251.8650.51
ARC-e95.0693.4792.7788.3679.8979.0171.7865.08
BoolQ84.8983.3979.8577.8968.3865.5062.2943.55
PIQA80.5278.7870.5772.6966.1665.4560.9958.49
WinoGrande63.3061.1758.4152.9651.6253.2851.0751.54
CMMLU80.6278.9278.1176.5374.5767.4265.2260.49
C-Eval81.3677.5075.8575.8973.2565.9666.1160.74
MMLU75.8370.6566.9564.4157.7157.7155.5550.73
MMLU-Redux77.1469.8565.8260.0754.8054.1648.0043.79
BBH76.7270.7068.2968.3064.4060.4049.8747.44
GSM8K91.5185.7581.6479.4563.1561.5652.0839.42
Average (11 tasks)81.3177.8474.4272.3265.3063.4257.7151.98
Retention95.7%97.2%97.1%90.1%

Key Observations

  • 1B and above achieve ≥95.7% retention: The 3B model achieves the highest retention at 97.2%, demonstrating that ternary QAT at this scale introduces minimal capability loss.
  • 0.5B reveals scale-dependent sensitivity: The smallest model retains 90.1%, indicating that quantization perturbation is more damaging when model capacity is limited.
  • 1:1 alignment with MiniCPM4: The matched evaluation enables direct substitution decisions—deployments can replace specific full-precision models with their ternary counterparts with clearly quanti

Quoted from the model card on Hugging Face. The full card is behind the Hugging Face link above.

© 2026 AxForge · EU-hosted AI infrastructure Pricing Docs Trust Privacy Terms